EDUCATION
2009 – 2015 PhD studies, Estonian Academy of Arts, Art and Design Department
2010 – 2011 MediaLab, Aalto Art University, Finland
2002 – 2005 MA degree in interactive multimedia, Estonian Academy of Arts
1997 – 2002 BA studies, Estonian Academy of Arts
CREATIVE ACTIVITIES
2020 live video production to “Arvo Pärt. Children’s Song Concert”. Alexela concert hall, Tallinn
2019 co-producer of Open House Tallinn 2019 event
2017 solo exhibition “Portraits of voyagers”, University of Tallinn
2017 curator’s assistant of bioTallinn TAB2017 (Tallinn Architecture Biennale)
2017 co-organizer of “BioComputation” workshop in Department of Architecture, Estonian Art Academy
2015 live video production for the multimedia performances "Love of the Universe", based on the creation of Urmas Sisask. Vabalava, Tallinn, Estonia
2014 curator of RHIZOPE exhibition and co-organiser of the conference ART&SCIENCE - HYBRID ART AND INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH. Tallinn, Estonia
2014 solo exhibition HYBRID PRACTICE – FROM GENERAL TO SPECIFIC March – May 2014, Kuressaare, Estonia
2013 solo exhibition HYBRID PRACTICE – FROM GENERAL TO SPECIFIC Nov – Dec 2013, Tallinn
2013 solo exhibition HYBRID PRACTICES, January 2013, Tallinn
2011 – 2012 artist residence in Atelierhaus Salzamt, Linz, Austria, group exhibition TALLINZ, 11.01 – 9.03.2012
2011 curator of international media art exhibition LUDO ERGO SUM at Design- and Architecture Gallery, Tallinn (Plektrum festival 2011)
2010 – 2011 HOLY COW project, robotic experiment with scientists of the centre of Biorobotics
2010 co-curator of robotic exhibition THINKING MACHINES at Design- and Architecture Gallery, Tallinn (Plektrum festival 2010)
2010 live audiovisual performance FUTURA MORGANA, cooperative project with Shawn Pinchbeck, Jane Suviste and Opera Quartet,
Kanuti Gildi SAAL, Tallinn
2009 animation REVENGE + curator of media artists exhibition MY DEAR PARANOIA, VAAL gallery, Tallinn
2009 TILINATOORIUM live performance for iPods and visuals, cooperative project with Hello Upan, Erki Kannus and Merle Kannus,
Rotermann quarter, Tallinn
2008 IDENTIPHON, software performance for barcode readers, in cooperation with Riin Rõõs, Eve Arpo and Allan Paiste
2007 videoinstallation MAILBOX MEDITATION + curator of media artists exhibition TRANSPARENT GENERATION, VAAL gallery, Tallinn
2007 video MY TIME, MY SPACE + curator of public space video installation VIDEOCUBE, Rävala pst. Tallinn
2007 painting exhibitions in Pärnu and Kuressaare, Estonia
2007 animations MY_BEST_FRIEND and TIITRID + curating media artists special program, HÕFF: Haapsalu's Horror film festival, Estonia
2006 multimedia performance UTOPIC FUGUES in cooperation with Gerhard Lock and Jane Suviste, Tallinn
2006 media art exhibition EDITED MEMORIES, with Jane Suviste, Tallinn
2003 students media art exhibition CHAMPIONS' BREAKFAST, gallery of Estonian Arts Academy, Tallinn
2003 live videoperformance in cooperation with Jane Suviste and Liis Jürgens, NYYD2003, festival of contemporary music, Tallinn
2003 CHICKS' VIDEOSCREENING on the roof of Estonian Arts Academy, Tallinn
2003 video THINKS on Pärnu Fideo & Vilmfestival, Estonia
2002 video installation THE BIRTH OF DANCE in Rotermanns' Salt Storage, Tallinn
2001 installation ESE (TOOL), joint exhibiton of young artists, Haapsalu, Estonia
OTHER ACTIVITIES
2015 presentation "Hybrid Practices" at the symposium
AICAD in San Fransisco, USA
2015 presentation "Hybrid Art and the Estonian experience" at the international conference
"Renewable Futures" in Riga, Latvia
2014 artist's presentation at the international on-line symposium
WATER-WHEEL
2009 co-curator of art event TOY FACTORY in Polymer
2008 curator of experimental music concert SONIC ARTIFACTS, von Krahl Theatre, Tallinn
2007 workshops “Arts & Lights” in KUMU, light sculptures UNISTUSTE PEREKOND (FAMILY IDEA) in Kadriorg's park, Tallinn; at the harbour of Kuressaare, Saaremaa; in Narva-Jõesuu.
Collaboration with Veronika Valk and Riin Rõõs
2007 curator of videoscreening in Polymer Culture Factory's festival
2006 - 2011 co-curator of the PLEKTRUM festivals' art program, Tallinn
2006 co-founder of Estonian Media Artists Union
2004 ISEA2004 symposium of electronic art, assistant of main director in Tallinn
2004 trainee at new media center M-Cult, Helsinki, Finland
2003 RAM3 – international media art workshop in EAA, assistant of program director